Nathaniel MG Cup: Holders Connah's Quay Nomads beat TNS on penalties

Connah's Quay Nomads beat Cardiff Met on penalties to win the Nathaniel MG Cup last season

Craig Harrison lost on his return to Connah's Quay Nomads as new side The New Saints were knocked out of the Nathaniel MG Cup.

Michael Wilde gave holders Nomads a 34th minute lead but Declan McManus levelled with 11 minutes left.

Both sides missed penalties in the shoot-out before Ryan Harrington's successful kick secured a 5-4 win for Nomads and a place in the third round.

Harrison left Nomads earlier in the week to return to TNS.

Nomads appointed former Prestatyn and Flint boss Neil Gibson as Harrison's successor.

In Saturday's other second round ties Aberystwyth Town beat Llanidloes Town of the Cymru North 2-1 while Cymru Premier newcomers Pontypridd United beat Carmarthen Town 2-0.

Sunday's ties saw Gresford Athletic of the Cymru North beat Airbus UK 2-1, Cardiff Met were 2-1 winners over Newtown while Bala Town won 6-1 at Chirk AAA.

Haverfordwest County and Caernarfon Town are through after wins over tier two opposition on Friday evening.

Iwan Cartwright scored the only goal of the game as Caernarfon were 1-0 winners at Holyhead Hostpur, who had been reinstated in the competition after Llandudno were removed.

Tony Pennock won his first match in charge of Haverfordwest, as they beat Barry Town 4-2.

Buckley Town won 1-0 at fellow Cymru North side Cefn Druids and Afan Lifo beat Cwmbran Celtic 5-2.

With Penybont receiving a bye into the third round, the final tie of the second round on Tuiesday evening saw Colwyn Bay of the Cymru North beat Cymru Premier Flint Town United on penalties.

But the Bay have been removed from the competition for not including an academy players among the four substitutions they made during the game.

It is the same rule which saw a number of clubs removed from the competition in the first round.

Friday, 5 August

Afan Lido 5-2 Cwmbran Celtic

Cefn Druids 0-1 Buckley Town

Haverfordwest Country 4-2 Barry Town United

Holyhead Hotspur 0-1 Caernarfon Town

Saturday, 6 August

Caersws 1-6 Holywell Town

Connah's Quay Nomads 1-1 The New Saints (Connah's Quay won 5-4 on penalties)

Guilsfield 0-1 Ruthin Town

Aberystwyth Town 2-1 Llanidloes Town

Pontypridd United 2-0 Carmarthen Town

Trefelin BGC 0-5 Taffs Well

Ammanford 2-1 Swansea University

Sunday, 7 August

Gresford Athletic 2-1 Airbus UK Broughton

Chirk AAA 1-6 Bala Town

Cardiff Met 2-1 Newtown

Tuesday, 9 August

Colwyn Bay 1-1 Flint Town United (Colwyn Bay won 5-4 on penalties)